Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Boys & Girls Swimming Hall of Fame Classic – November 30 & December 1


Date:             Friday November 30 and Saturday December 1

Where:         Franklin Community High School – 2600 Cumberland Dr, Franklin, IN 46131

Participating Teams:  Chesterton, Concord, Floyd Central, Franklin Community, Greenfield Central, Greencastle, Plainfield, West Lafayette and Zionsville.

Facility:  The Franklin Community High School facility will be configured with two 8 lane 25-yard competition pools.  Both pools are equipped with non-turbulent lane dividers and a Daktronics electronic timing system.  Seating is available for more than 800 spectators.  During the swimming preliminary sessions, men’s events will be swum in the south pool (diving well end) and the women’s events will be swum in the north pool.  The area between the bulkheads will be available for warm-up and warm-down.

Non-Participating Athletes: Any team members attending the meet, but not actually participating will need to pay the $5 admission to each session they attend and sit in the spectator bleacher area.  Non- participating team members may purchase a meal for $6 and are invited to hear the Hall of Fame speaker between sessions.

Limitations: Each school will be allowed up to 3 entries per individual event and 2 entries per relay event.  Each participant will be allowed to enter up to 5 events, only 3 of which may be individual events.

Timeline:

Session A:  Diving Prelims Friday:

All divers will perform 8 dives on Friday night.

Doors Open / Diving Warm-ups:  4:00 PM

Diving Prelims:  6:00 PM

** The pool will be available to swimmers for practice during the diving competition. **

Session B: Swimming Prelims Saturday Morning  (Two Pools): 

Doors Open:  7:30 AM

 

Swimming Preliminaries:           10:00 AM – 12:30 PM

 

Hall of Fame Luncheon:    Immediately following session B.  12:30 – 1:20 PM

There will be a luncheon provided for all participating athletes and coaches.

Speakers Presentation to athletes and coaches:    This year we are excited to announce that the parents of Lilly King will be our guest speakers!!

All relays will swim in the Finals.  The 8 fastest seeded tunes in the 1000 free, and the 400 IM will also swim in the Final session.  In the other swimming events, all entries will compete in the prelims and the top 8 finishers will compete in the Finals.  Divers will all do 8 rounds with NO cuts ON Friday evening.  The top 8 highest scoring divers, in each gender, will compete in the Finals.

 

Session C:  Swimming and Diving Finals (One Pool):

Doors Open:  2:30 PM

Finals Session:  3:00 PM

Estimated finish of the meet:   7:00 PM                  

Women’s Events                                                 Men’s Events

1                         400 Medley Relay                 2

3                         1000 Freestyle                       4

5                         100 IM                                      6

7                         200 Freestyle                          8

9                         50 Fly                                        10

11                      200 Back                                  12

13                      50 Free                                     14

15                      Diving/Break                          16

17                      400 IM                                      18

19                      200 Free Relay                       20

21                      50 Breast                                 22

23                      200 Fly                                     24

25                      50 Back                                    26

27                      200 Breast                               28

29                      400 Free Relay                       30

During the preliminary session, there will be no diving after event 14, just a 10 minute break.

Scoring:         16 places as follows:

Individuals:                          20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11      9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1

Relays:                                   40-34-32-30-28-26-24-22     18-14-12-10-8-6-4-2

The top 8 places will be determined in the final session.  Those not making the finals will still be able to score for their teams based on how they do in the prelims in sessions A/B.  Scoring for places 9-16 shall be determined in the Prelim sessions, except for the 1000 Free, 400 IM and the relays.  Relays will be run and scored as Timed Final Events with all relays to be run (will compete) during the Finals Session”

Awards:        Trophies will be given to the winning team and the runner-up in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions.  A combined team championship trophy and runner-up trophy will be awarded to the teams with the highest combined scores.

Admission:

Diving Preliminaries Friday Night:                        $5.00

Swimming Preliminaries:                                        $5.00

Swimming/Diving Finals:                                         $5.00