rss_feed Latest News

2017-2018 Wrestling All-Conference Team

The Concord Wrestling Team finished the regular season with an overall record of 12-8.  They were 3-4 in the Northern Lakes Conference dual meet season.  That record, along with their fifth place finish at the conference tournament placed them fifth in the NLC overall.  This is the best overall record and conference placing since 2008-2009.

2017-18 Girls NLC Swimming Meet Results and All-Conference Team

The Concord Girls Swimming Team finished the 2017-18 Northern Lakes Conference season in second place after placing second in both the championship meet and the round-robin season. Congratulations to Jillian Dawson and Maddisen Lantz and for being named All-Conference, and to Alex Beer and Makayla Miller for being named All-Conference Honorable Mention. To see the final results of the NLC Girls

2017-18 Boys Basketball Team Pictures

2017-18 Boys Varsity Basketball Front:  Assistant Coach Chris Swartout, Grant Lucchese, Tieon Autry, Luke Shoemaker, Gabriele Andreini, Carter Neveraski, Drew McDougle, Ethan Cain, Manager Miranda Shaum.  Second Row:  JV Coach Jim Read, Jacob Yoder, Ben Eichelberger, Brock Troyer, Michael Johnson, Matt Auger, Grant Magnuson, Braedon Taylor, Head Coach Steve Austin, Freshmen Coach Blake Sandberg. 2017-18

2017-18 Girls Basketball Team Pictures

2017-18 Girls Varsity Basketball Front:  Alyssa Pfeil, Chloe Hartsough, Alysa Marcin, Manager A’Shania Davis, Jenica Albert, Emma Schroeder, Jadelyn Willams. Second Row: Chandyn Redmond, Manager Taylor Snyder, Sydney Simon, Manger Riley Kronk, Alexa Porter.  Back Row: Kacy Gratzol, Assistant Coach Nic Minder, G.G. Wheeler, Head Coach Cassie Cepeda, Assistant Coach Teri Read, Riley Mathewson, Freshman

2017-18 Boys Swimming Team Picture

2017-18 Boys Swimming Front:  Noah Wright, Jesse Sullivan, Connor Camacho, Lorenzo Aguilar, Ben Housand, Maycol Sanchez.  Second Row:  Kendall Jones, Andrew Grabill, Garrett Roberts, Nick Jobin, Ethan Casey, Jacob Stauffer, Austin Leas.  Third Row: Aaron Leas, Sam Lower, Will Harris, Kal Findley, Matt Bond, Hayden Gill.  Not Pictured: Aaron Lopez  

2017-18 Girls Swimming Team Picture

2017-18 Girls Swimming Front:  Madison Copsey, Brooke Farnham, Audrey Wurtsbaugh, Jaimee Hawley, Monica Alvarez, Sydney Poindexter, Emily Hess, Lindsey Williamson, Veronica Lidy, Kendall Crouch.  Second Row: Reegan Stauffer, Morgan Heiliger, April Ordonez, Carlee Lantz, Brooklyn Messenger, Tess Lietzan, Gabby Sponseller, Elexis Ott, Alyssa Kelly, Jana Fisher, Itsel Flores-Uribe.  Third Row:  Katelyn Zeser, Cate Stauffer, MaKayla

2017-18 Wrestling Team Picture

2017-18 Wrestling Team Front:  Roemello Moon, Cameron Galvan, Logan Lawson, Bradyn Goss, Christian Pfeiffer-Laguerre, Andrew BonDurant, Jason Albarran, Bailey Stockman, Kendrick Jordan, Ryinn Replogle, Fernando Lopez.  Second Row:  Eliut Ramirez, Harold Moon, Kevin Sibal, Max Welch, Austin Galvan, Brenden Stockman, Anthony Ernest, Gabriel Paden, Eric Gonzalez, Logan Sunday.  Third Row:  Manager Marielyz Garay, Manager Angelica

2017-18 Basketball Cheerleading Team Pictures

2017-18 Varsity Basketball Cheerleading Front: Bailey Burkhart, Kelsey Plencner, Emily Hinds.  Second Row:  Essynce Isabell, Angelica Paden.  Third Row:  Ashley Dragula, Lauren Beck; Jenna Adkins, Satiara Vasquez, Jalyn Robinson. 2017-18 JV Basketball Cheerleading Front: Nhi Nguyen, Nyla Jackson, Summer Stevenson.  Second Row: Andrea Martinez, Grace Cortes, Anna Krohn.    

Adam Kirkpatrick Named as Girls Soccer Coach

Adam Kirkpatrick was approved as Head Girls Soccer Coach at Concord High School by the Concord Community Schools Board of Trustees on Thursday, December 28.  Kirkpatrick takes over for Todd Hesselbart who resigned after eight seasons at the helm. Kirkpatrick is a 2000 graduate of Concord High School and 2004 graduate of Anderson University.  He

Five Athletes Sign Letters of Intent

Congratulations to the following CHS athletes who were recognized on December 20 for continuing their academic and athletic careers next year in college (pictured left to right): Brandon Stank – Football – Siena Heights Damien Jackson – Football – Illinois State Will Boyer – Tennis – Marian University Matthew Granitz – Soccer – Goshen College