Concord Boys Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Hayden Gill and Brooklyn Messenger Receive 2020 Frank “Bud” Hascall Scholarship

Each year, Concord High School in cooperation with a group of six contributors awards college scholarships to a male and female graduating senior who participated in swimming as a senior at Concord High School and plan to attend an accredited two or four year college or vocational school. This scholarship is named in memory of

2019-2020 Kiwanis Male Athlete of the Year – Hayden Gill

Each season the Kiwanis Club of Elkhart recognizes a male and female athlete of the season from Concord, Jimtown, Elkhart Central, and Elkhart Memorial High Schools.  These seasonal winners are selected by the coaching staff of each school. At the end of the year, each school is asked to name one of their seasonal winners as

2019-20 Boys Swimming Season Awards

Honorary Captain: Hayden Gill All-Around: Tommy Brunner Brown-Mastin Mental Attitude: Hayden Gill Most Improved: Caleb McDonald, Austin Zimmermann Most Valuable: Will Harris Letter Winners: Derek Angel, Alan Arriaga Perez, Tommy Brunner, Connor Camacho, Sam Carnall, Ethan Casey, Ethan Davies, Hayden Gill, Andrew Grabill, Will Harris, Ricardo Lopez Ortega, Caleb McDonald, Ben Ramer, Ethan Smith, Brayden

Boys Swimming 2020 Sectional and State Finals Results

Congratulations to the Concord Boys Swimming Team for winning the 2020 Concord Sectional on Saturday, February 22. The following CHS athletes advanced to the IHSAA State Finals:   50 Freestyle:  Will Harris (Sectional Champion) – placed 16th with a time of 21.15.  Will set a school and pool record with a time of 21.10 in

2019-20 Boys Swimming NLC Meet Results and All Conference Team

The Concord Boys Swimming Team won the 2020 Northern Lakes Conference Championship on Saturday, February 1.  Concord placed first in the round-robin competition with a 7-0 regular season record in the NLC, and also placed first in the NLC Championship Meet on February 1 at Concord to give them the outright title. This is Concord’s fifth NLC

CHS Boys & Girls Each Win 2019 South Bend Washington Diving Invitational

The Concord Boys and Girls Divers each won the South Bend Washington Diving Invitational on Saturday, December 21, 2019. Team scores for the girls were as follows: 1. Concord 1559.45 2. SB Adams 1537.15 3. Hobart 1159.05 4. Maconaquah 751.35 5. Mishawaka 683.45 6. New Prairie 641.85 Individual scores for the girls were as follows:

2019-20 Boys Swimming Team Pictures

BOYS SWIMMING TEAM Front:  Derek Angel, Connor Camacho, Jacob Stauffer, Ethan Davies, Sam Carnall, Ben Ramer.  Second Row:  Ethan Casey, Brayden Sollars, Hayden Gill, Will Harris, Tommy Harris, Andrew Grabill, Ricardo Lopez.  Third Row:  Caleb McDonald, Noah Wright, Alexis Caballero-Petit, Eloy Zapata, Ethan Smith, Austin Zimmerman, Daniel Gonzalez, Alan Arriaga-Perez.   BOYS SWIMMING SENIORS Noah

2018-2019 Winter Athletic Awards

Concord High School conducted the 2018-2019 Winter Athletic Awards Program on Monday, March 25, 2019. For a complete list of award winners, please click here. Selected award winners pictured with this article are: Front:  Kallaghan Findley (Boys Swimming), Matthew Bond (Boys Swimming), Orlando Clark (Wrestling), Shemari Southern (Boys Basketball), Luke Shoemaker (Boys Basketball).  Second Row:  Max Welch (Wrestling), Alexa

Winter 2018-19 Kiwanis Athletes of the Season

Each sport season the Elkhart Kiwanis Club recognizes two male and two female “Athletes of the Season” from Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, and Jimtown High Schools. These athletes were selected by the CHS coaching staff and were recognized at a luncheon on February 26, 2019.   From left are Luke Shoemaker (Boys Basketball), Sydney Simon

Concord Places 11th at Boys Swimming State Finals

2019 IHSAA BOYS SWIMMING STATE FINALS RESULTS Concord placed 11th as a team with a score of 59 points at the IHSAA State Finals on February 22 and 23, 2019.  Full state finals results & recap Kal Findley placed sixth in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 1:50.82.  He also placed 13th in the 100