Concord Boys Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Concord Boys Swimming – 2020-2021 Sectional Champions!

The Concord Boys Swimming Team won the 2020-2021 Elkhart Sectional Championship on February 20, 2021. Complete results | Team scores This was Concord’s fourth sectional championship, with the others coming in 1991, 2018, and 2020. First place event finishers (and automatic State Meet qualifiers) for Concord were: 200 Medley Relay Team of Derek Angel, Brayden

Boys Swimming Earns Third Consecutive NLC Championship

The Concord Boys Swimming Team won their third consecutive Northern Lakes Championship on January 30, 2021 at Northridge High School.  Concord placed first at the championship meet and went 7-0 in the regular season to clinch the championship.  This is Concord’s sixth NLC championship in boys swimming, with the others coming in 1990, 1991, 1994,

2020-21 Boys Swimming All Conference Team

The Concord Boys Swimming Team finished the 2020-21 Northern Lakes Conference season in first place after placing first in the championship meet and finishing the round-robin season 7-0. Congratulations to sophomore Tommy Brunner, junior Ethan Davies, junior Ethan Smith, sophomore Brayden Sollars for being named to the 2020-2021 Boys Swimming All Conference Team.  Sophomore Caleb McDonald was named All-Conference

2020-21 Boys Swimming Team Picture

Front:  Caleb McDonald, Austin Zimmerman, Wes Bachman, Braeden Messenger.  Second Row:  Alex Navarro, Drew Krause, Tommy Brunner, Brady VanKirk, Brayden Sollars.  Third Row:  Alan Arriaga-Perez, Derek Angel, Ben Ramer, Ethan Davies, Sam Carnall, Ethan Smith.  Not Pictured:  Alejandro Portocarrero, Brennan Rumble, Luixavier Vera.

Hayden Gill and Brooklyn Messenger Receive 2020 Frank “Bud” Hascall Scholarship

Each year, Concord High School in cooperation with a group of six contributors awards college scholarships to a male and female graduating senior who participated in swimming as a senior at Concord High School and plan to attend an accredited two or four year college or vocational school. This scholarship is named in memory of

2019-2020 Kiwanis Male Athlete of the Year – Hayden Gill

Each season the Kiwanis Club of Elkhart recognizes a male and female athlete of the season from Concord, Jimtown, Elkhart Central, and Elkhart Memorial High Schools.  These seasonal winners are selected by the coaching staff of each school. At the end of the year, each school is asked to name one of their seasonal winners as

2019-20 Boys Swimming Season Awards

Honorary Captain: Hayden Gill All-Around: Tommy Brunner Brown-Mastin Mental Attitude: Hayden Gill Most Improved: Caleb McDonald, Austin Zimmermann Most Valuable: Will Harris Letter Winners: Derek Angel, Alan Arriaga Perez, Tommy Brunner, Connor Camacho, Sam Carnall, Ethan Casey, Ethan Davies, Hayden Gill, Andrew Grabill, Will Harris, Ricardo Lopez Ortega, Caleb McDonald, Ben Ramer, Ethan Smith, Brayden

Boys Swimming 2020 Sectional and State Finals Results

Congratulations to the Concord Boys Swimming Team for winning the 2020 Concord Sectional on Saturday, February 22. The following CHS athletes advanced to the IHSAA State Finals:   50 Freestyle:  Will Harris (Sectional Champion) – placed 16th with a time of 21.15.  Will set a school and pool record with a time of 21.10 in

2019-20 Boys Swimming NLC Meet Results and All Conference Team

The Concord Boys Swimming Team won the 2020 Northern Lakes Conference Championship on Saturday, February 1.  Concord placed first in the round-robin competition with a 7-0 regular season record in the NLC, and also placed first in the NLC Championship Meet on February 1 at Concord to give them the outright title. This is Concord’s fifth NLC

CHS Boys & Girls Each Win 2019 South Bend Washington Diving Invitational

The Concord Boys and Girls Divers each won the South Bend Washington Diving Invitational on Saturday, December 21, 2019. Team scores for the girls were as follows: 1. Concord 1559.45 2. SB Adams 1537.15 3. Hobart 1159.05 4. Maconaquah 751.35 5. Mishawaka 683.45 6. New Prairie 641.85 Individual scores for the girls were as follows: